Uplevel Dairy Podcast cover art
ActiveBusinessUnited States

Uplevel Dairy Podcast

Hosted by Uplevel Dairy

A business podcast for dairy farmers, managers, and advisors focused on leadership, finance, and operational success.

The brief

This is an interview-based business podcast for the American dairy industry. Host Peggy Coffeen talks with multi-generational farm owners, non-family managers, and expert consultants (like veterinarians) about the operational and strategic side of modern dairy farming. Conversations center on leadership, team building, succession planning, financial management, and adopting new technology like robotics and data analysis.

Unlike shows focused purely on animal science or agronomy, Uplevel Dairy carves a niche in business management, covering topics like HR, finance, and team culture with the same depth as herd health. It consistently frames conversations around the theme of reaching the 'next level' of success.
— What makes it distinctive
§1 · The host

Who hosts this show

Host Peggy Coffeen is a veteran dairy journalist who spent 15 years as an editor and podcast host for publications like Progressive Dairy. She founded Uplevel Dairy to address a gap in resources for dairy leaders, focusing on the transition from managing cows to managing people and the business. The podcast features conversations with top producers and industry experts about the strategies required to grow and lead in a changing agricultural landscape.

AI-extracted bio · help us verify· Source: gemini-video-grounded

Credentials & credits

  • Founder, Uplevel Dairy
  • Host, Uplevel Dairy Podcast
  • Former Editor, Progressive Dairy
  • Former Host, Progressive Dairy Podcast
  • Dairy Journalist (15+ years)
  • Event Speaker and Panel Moderator

Other ventures

  • Progressive Dairy Podcast (former host)
  • Public Speaking / Event Emcee
§2 · Classification

What kind of podcast

§3 · Cadence & catalog

When new episodes drop

§3b · Editor's picks

Notable episodes

AI-extracted picks + commentary · help us verify
  1. 01
    356 | Rebuilding After Tragedy: Four Cubs Farm's Story of Resilience

    A powerful story of how a family farm recovered from a devastating fire and used the crisis as a catalyst to modernize with robotic technology.

  2. 02
    354 | Lessons from a Father-Daughter Vet Duo: The Next Generation of Dairy Care

    Provides a unique, multi-generational look at the evolution of dairy veterinary practice from reactive treatment to proactive, team-based consulting.

  3. 03
    355 | Leadership Across Generations: Creating a Dairy Business Built to Last

    A case study in farm leadership, detailing how a family integrated a non-family manager and how a 'city girl' became a passionate agricultural advocate.

§4 · Signature

What you'll be asked on this show

AI-extracted from recent episodes · help us verify
How Uplevel Dairy interviews

Coffeen's interviews are built around narrative and personal history. She often opens by asking about a guest's origin story—how they got into dairy, their family's history, or how a non-farmer found their way into the industry. She probes for detail on pivotal moments, such as major tragedies, key decisions, or successful projects, using questions like "What happened on that day?" or "What project comes to mind?". Coffeen skillfully pivots between guests in a group, highlighting their unique perspectives, such as a father-daughter vet duo or a multi-generational farm team. She reinforces key takeaways by summarizing guest answers before moving to the next question.

This is a host-driven interview show. Coffeen typically interviews a small group of guests from the same farm or practice, directing questions to specific individuals to ensure all voices are heard. She often summarizes a guest's point before transitioning to the next topic, creating a clear narrative flow. [pMujq9ERvaE]

Questions Uplevel Dairy keeps coming back to

12 catalogued

If you're going on this show as a guest, expect some version of each of these. Each note explains when Uplevel Dairy reaches for it.

origin

2
  1. Q.01

    How did you get your start in the dairy industry?

    A common opening question to establish a guest's background, especially if they have a non-traditional path.

  2. Q.02

    Did you always know you wanted to follow this career path?

    Used to explore the motivations of guests who are part of a family legacy, like a father-daughter vet duo.

process

4
  1. Q.01

    Who is all involved in the farm/business?

    Asked early on to map out the key players and team structure of the guest's operation.

  2. Q.02

    What is your specific role and what does your day-to-day look like?

    A follow-up to understand the division of labor and individual responsibilities within a team.

  3. Q.03

    What project comes to mind that shows what your team can do with your different skillsets?

    Prompts guests to provide a concrete example of successful teamwork and collaboration.

  4. Q.04

    How are you using data for real-time decision making?

    This question targets farms that have adopted new technology to explore its practical application.

personal

2
  1. Q.01

    What happened on that unforgettable day?

    Used to elicit the story of a dramatic, business-altering event, like the 2017 barn fire at Four Cubs Farm.

  2. Q.02

    How did you find so much passion and purpose for what you do?

    Probes into the personal motivation and 'why' behind a guest's dedication, especially after they share their backstory.

mindset

1
  1. Q.01

    What do the top 10% of your successful clients have in common?

    Asks expert guests, like veterinarians, to distill the key success factors they've observed across the industry.

industry

1
  1. Q.01

    What was the one key advancement that truly transformed dairy in your career?

    Aimed at veteran guests to capture historical perspective on industry-changing innovations.

future

1
  1. Q.01

    What do you think will be the next thing that moves the dairy industry forward?

    A forward-looking question, often posed to a younger guest to contrast with a veteran's historical view.

advice

1
  1. Q.01

    What was your advice to your son/daughter about following your path?

    Asks for the parental perspective when interviewing a multi-generational family team.

Signature segments

  • · "Welcome to the Uplevel Dairy Podcast"

Topics covered repeatedly

Dairy Farm ManagementLeadershipFamily Business & SuccessionFinance & ProfitabilityHuman ResourcesTeam CultureDairy Technology & RoboticsHerd Health & Veterinary CareData-Driven Decision MakingAgricultural Advocacy
§5 · Guests

Who gets booked here

AI-extracted guest list + profile · help us verify
Typical guest

Guests are typically owners, partners, or senior managers of successful, often multi-generational, dairy farms. The show also features key advisors like veterinarians and financial experts who have deep, long-term experience with top-performing dairies.

Recent guests
  • Gary Peterson
    on 355 | Leadership Across Generations: Creating a Dairy Business Built to Last
  • Chris Peterson
    on 355 | Leadership Across Generations: Creating a Dairy Business Built to Last
  • Ben Peterson
    on 355 | Leadership Across Generations: Creating a Dairy Business Built to Last
  • Nathan Brandt
    on 356 | Rebuilding After Tragedy: Four Cubs Farm's Story of Resilience
  • Dr. Paul Miger
    on 354 | Lessons from a Father-Daughter Vet Duo: The Next Generation of Dairy Care
  • Dr. Amanda O'Neal
    on 354 | Lessons from a Father-Daughter Vet Duo: The Next Generation of Dairy Care
  • Shelby Jacquier Washburn
    on 353 | The Young Dairy Manager Changing Herd Health One Insight at a Time
  • Annie Vannurden
    on 352 | Redefining What Leadership Looks Like on the Dairy with Annie Vannurden
§6 · Channels & links

Where to find this show

§7 · Stats

Audience & reach

YouTube · first-party
Subscribers
906
906
Avg views / video
358
Trailing window
Total views
223K
222,698
Videos published
830
Sponsor readEstimated

Sponsors appear to be companies providing high-value professional services to the dairy industry, such as Compeer Financial and Heritage Vet Partners. The angle is reaching decision-makers at profitable, growth-oriented farms.

AI-extracted sponsor read · help us verify

Subscriber and view counts are pulled live from YouTube and re-verified on a 30-day cycle. Listener estimates for the RSS feed aren't published here unless they're host-verified.

§8 · Contact

Pitch Uplevel Dairy

Sign-in required
Verified contact
Host / booking email
p•••@•••.com

Free: limited reveals · Pro: unlimited reveals + CSV export
You’re only charged when we return a verified hit.

§9b · FAQ

People also ask

AI-extracted researched answers · help us verify
What is the host's name?
The host is Peggy Coffeen, a veteran dairy journalist and former editor for Progressive Dairy.
Is the Uplevel Dairy Podcast still active?
Yes, the podcast releases new episodes weekly.
What is the format of the show?
It is an interview-based podcast where host Peggy Coffeen speaks with dairy owners, managers, and industry experts about the business of dairy farming.
Who should listen to this podcast?
The podcast is made for dairy owners, managers, and advisors who want to improve their leadership, management, and financial skills.
Where can I listen to the podcast?
The podcast is available on its official website, YouTube, and major podcast platforms.
Last updatedJun 29, 2026Not yet host-verified
Research depthDeep dossierHigh confidence · Jun 29, 2026 · gemini-2.5-pro

Built from the show's public RSS feed, YouTube, the host's own websites, and the cited sources below. Computed and AI-extracted fields are labelled. Facts only — no private info, no fabrication, no transcripts republished.

§9c · Methodology

Sources & how this page was built

This page is AI-assisted, grounded in the public sources cited below, and host-verifiable. We publish facts only; we do not republish transcripts. If anything here is wrong, the host can claim and correct the page above.Model: gemini-2.5-pro · high confidence

  1. [01]Official Websiteupleveldairy.com
  2. [02]YouTube Channelyoutube.com
  3. [03]Peggy Coffeen's Bio on Uplevel Dairyupleveldairy.com
  4. [04]Peggy Coffeen's Profile on Ag Proudagproud.com
  5. [05]Peggy Coffeen's Muck Rack Profilemuckrack.com
  6. [06]Peggy Coffeen Speaking Engagementsupleveldairy.com
More to explore

Podcasts like Uplevel Dairy Podcast

PARANORMAL EXPERIENCE

PARANORMAL EXPERIENCE

Um podcast brasileiro de longa duração onde dois apresentadores entrevistam médiuns, mentores e especialistas sobre suas experiências paranormais e estruturas espirituais.

848K subs· Daily· Brazil
Parenting

Silicon Valley Girl

Silicon Valley Girl

An entrepreneur interviews the founders and scientists building the next wave of AI to uncover practical strategies for career and business growth.

1.6M subs· ~4/week· United States
BusinessMarketingFinance

The Arena

The Arena

A daily sports debate show where 3-time NBA All-Star Gilbert Arenas and a panel of former pros give unfiltered takes on basketball news.

1.3M subs· Daily· United States
BusinessSportsMedia

Backstage with Millionaires

Pankaj Chauhan

A weekly news show and documentary-style channel breaking down the biggest stories and trends in the Indian startup and venture capital ecosystem.

1.1M subs· ~2/week· India
BusinessEducation

Thomas Brush

Thomas Brush

A podcast for aspiring indie game developers, hosted by a solo dev who interviews peers about the practical and emotional journey of making games.

438K subs· ~1.5/week· United States
BusinessTechnologyEducation

The Founder's Dream | Abhishek vyas

The Founder

A Hindi-language business podcast featuring long-form interviews with Indian startup founders about their real-world journeys and industries.

256K subs· Daily· India
BusinessMarketingRelationships

The Wolf Of All Streets

Scott Melker

A daily show from trader Scott Melker breaking down crypto, macro, and trading news with market experts and industry builders.

190K subs· Daily· United States
FinanceCryptoNews

Donovan Sharpe

Donovan Sharpe

A confrontational live-stream show focused on dating, masculinity, and current events from a "Red Pill" perspective.

172K subs· Daily· United States
FinanceHealth & WellnessRelationships