Two Suns Podcast cover art
On hiatusEntertainment

Two Suns Podcast

Hosted by Two Suns

Two friends and longtime fans, Jason and Luke, break down sci-fi TV shows and Star Wars news, episode by episode.

The brief

This is a classic "two buddies on a couch" reaction podcast where hosts Jason and Luke recap and analyze sci-fi shows like 'Andor' and 'Fallout' in multi-episode batches. The conversation is an informal mix of detailed plot breakdown, deep lore analysis for franchises like Star Wars, and casual friendly banter about their personal lives.

The show's focus on multi-episode recaps rather than week-to-week analysis allows for broader story arc discussions. Their Star Wars commentary is colored by a long-term, critical fandom, including open frustration with certain franchise directions and unfulfilled projects.
— What makes it distinctive
§1 · The host

Who hosts this show

Hosted by Jason Timpf and his co-host Luke, Two Suns Podcast is a reaction and analysis show focused on movies and television, with a special emphasis on the Star Wars universe. The hosts, who are long-time friends, also share personal anecdotes about their lives, from men's league basketball championships to local weather phenomena. The podcast has taken breaks, including a several-month hiatus mentioned in late 2025.

AI-extracted bio · help us verify· Source: gemini-video-grounded

Credentials & credits

  • Host of 'Hoops Tonight' podcast
  • NBA Analyst for The Volume sports network

Other ventures

  • Hoops Tonight with Jason Timpf
§2 · Classification

What kind of podcast

§3 · Cadence & catalog

When new episodes drop

§3b · Editor's picks

Notable episodes

AI-extracted picks + commentary · help us verify
  1. 01
    Back to NEW VEGAS | Fallout Season 2 Episode 1 Reaction | Two Suns Podcast

    Marks the podcast's return from a several-month hiatus and features a discussion on the irony of Amazon producing the anti-corporate 'Fallout' series.

  2. 02
    FATE Of The Old Republic Trailer Reaction | Star Wars | Two Suns Podcast

    Showcases the hosts' deep, long-term Star Wars fandom, including their skepticism and frustration with the franchise's unfulfilled projects and storytelling choices.

  3. 03
    Who has the edge? Morrow or Kirsh? | Alien: Earth Episodes 4 and 5 Reaction | Two Suns Podcast

    A typical example of the show's format, covering two episodes at once and blending detailed plot analysis with personal life updates and inside jokes.

§4 · Signature

What you'll be asked on this show

How Two Suns interviews

This is a two-host discussion show, not an interview podcast. Jason and Luke alternate between detailed plot recaps and speculative analysis, often catching up on personal life at the start of an episode. The format is loose and conversational, feeling like listening in on two knowledgeable friends watching the show with you.

Signature segments

  • · Multi-episode "reaction" batches
  • · Luke's recurring question of whether a character will turn out to be good

Topics covered repeatedly

Star WarsFalloutAlien (franchise)TV Show RecapsVideo Game AdaptationsScience FictionPop CultureFandom
§5 · Guests

Who gets booked here

AI-extracted guest list + profile · help us verify
Typical guest

The show is primarily a two-host format and does not feature guest interviews. One episode in the sample included a third speaker, Alaine Hufstader, in a similar co-host discussion role.

Recent guests
  • Alaine Hufstader
    on FATE Of The Old Republic Trailer Reaction | Star Wars | Two Suns Podcast
§6 · Channels & links

Where to find this show

§7 · Stats

Audience & reach

YouTube · first-party
Subscribers
1.9K
1,900
Avg views / video
387
Trailing window
Total views
83.9K
83,880
Videos published
176
Sponsor readEstimated

No sponsors or ads were detected in the reviewed episodes.

AI-extracted sponsor read · help us verify

Subscriber and view counts are pulled live from YouTube and re-verified on a 30-day cycle. Listener estimates for the RSS feed aren't published here unless they're host-verified.

§8 · Contact

Pitch Two Suns

Sign-in required
Verified contact
Host / booking email
J•••@•••.com
Public channels

Free: limited reveals · Pro: unlimited reveals + CSV export
You’re only charged when we return a verified hit.

§9b · FAQ

People also ask

AI-extracted researched answers · help us verify
Who are the hosts?
The hosts are Jason Timpf and his friend, Luke. Jason is also a sports analyst who hosts the NBA podcast 'Hoops Tonight' for The Volume.
What is the podcast's format?
It's a co-hosted discussion and reaction show. The hosts analyze sci-fi TV shows and movies, often covering multiple episodes at a time. It is not an interview show.
What topics do they cover?
They primarily focus on Star Wars but also cover other popular sci-fi like 'Fallout' and 'Alien'.
Is the podcast still active?
The podcast has a history of taking breaks. The most recent episodes in the evidence were published in late 2025 after a several-month hiatus.
Where can I listen to the podcast?
The podcast is available on YouTube and various podcast platforms accessible through their Linktree page.
Last updatedJun 29, 2026Not yet host-verified
Research depthLightly researchedMedium confidence · Jun 29, 2026 · gemini-2.5-pro

Built from the show's public RSS feed, YouTube, the host's own websites, and the cited sources below. Computed and AI-extracted fields are labelled. Facts only — no private info, no fabrication, no transcripts republished.

§9c · Methodology

Sources & how this page was built

This page is AI-assisted, grounded in the public sources cited below, and host-verifiable. We publish facts only; we do not republish transcripts. If anything here is wrong, the host can claim and correct the page above.Model: gemini-2.5-pro · medium confidence

  1. [01]Two Suns Podcastpodcasts.google.com
  2. [02]Hoops Tonight with Jason Timpfpodcasts.apple.com
  3. [03]HoS: Jason Timpf - by Ethan Strausshouseofstrauss.com
  4. [04]Two Suns Podcast Linktreelinktr.ee
  5. [05]Jason Timpf on The Volumethevolume.com
More to explore

Podcasts like Two Suns Podcast

The Arena

The Arena

A daily sports debate show where 3-time NBA All-Star Gilbert Arenas and a panel of former pros give unfiltered takes on basketball news.

1.3M subs· Daily· United States
BusinessSportsMedia

We Need to Talk

A charismatic Christian interview show exploring supernatural encounters, end-times prophecy, and dramatic faith testimonies.

973K subs· ~4/week· United States
Media

PODCAST BY KHUSHBU SHETH

BY KHUSHBU SHETH

A conversational interview show, also known as 'Chai Pe Charcha', featuring the professional and personal journeys of Indian entrepreneurs and experts.

13.8K subs· ~6/week· India
BusinessMedia

Dear Shandy Podcast

Dear Shandy

A married couple offers comic relief and practical advice on relationships, alongside detailed, analytical recaps of reality dating shows.

56.1K subs· ~5/week· United States
RelationshipsParentingEntertainment

Immediatelyyespodcast

Three American co-hosts offer unfiltered reactions to music videos and host casual, interactive live-stream chats with their audience.

74K subs· ~1.5/week· United States
AutomotiveMedia

Amuk Tamuk

Amuk Tamuk

A Marathi podcast network featuring long-form interviews with experts on practical topics like health, history, and personal development.

684K subs· Daily· India
Media

Clarence Angelo

Clarence Angelo

A high-energy vlog and podcast from a queer, Filipino-American K-pop fan living in New York City.

301K subs· ~4/week· United States
BusinessMedia

Date Cuenta Podcast

Date Cuenta

Three Mexican hosts humorously dissect modern relationship problems, from toxic partners and dating red flags to family drama and gossip.

321K subs· ~1.4/week· Mexico
Media