Social Proof cover art
ActiveBusinessUnited States

Social Proof

Hosted by Social Proof

An interview show for aspiring entrepreneurs, focused on actionable strategies for leaving a 9-to-5 and scaling a business.

The brief

An interview-driven podcast where host David Shands talks to founders and experts about the practical mechanics of building a business. Episodes often focus on a specific theme, like debt, AI, or health, with the host acting as a proxy for the audience, asking foundational questions to make complex topics accessible. It frequently promotes the host's broader ecosystem of products and communities.

Unlike purely inspirational shows, Social Proof focuses on deconstructing success into repeatable steps. David Shands's interview style is notable for its skepticism and audience advocacy; he'll challenge a guest's premise from the perspective of a beginner to ensure the advice is practical and grounded. [Z_Z8WtBZC5o]
— What makes it distinctive
§1 · The host

Who hosts this show

Hosted by entrepreneur and author David Shands, with frequent co-host Donni Wiggins, the Social Proof Podcast features conversations with successful entrepreneurs and subject matter experts. The show's mission is to provide a 'money map' for listeners looking to transition from a traditional job to full-time entrepreneurship by breaking down the strategies and mindsets of high-level business owners.

AI-extracted bio · help us verify· Source: gemini-video-grounded

Credentials & credits

  • Author of "Dreams Are Built Overnight" and "Networking No-No's"
  • Founder of the Sleep is 4 Suckers apparel brand
  • Business Coach and Motivational Speaker
  • Former employee at The Cheesecake Factory, which he often references
  • Recognized by Black Enterprise and Urban Shake Magazine

Other ventures

  • The Morning Meetup (daily entrepreneurial community)
  • Podcast Summit (event)
  • The Exit Interview (podcast)
  • Sleepless Knights Coaching Program
  • Sleepless Society (nonprofit)
§2 · Classification

What kind of podcast

Niches
Region
usa
§3 · Cadence & catalog

When new episodes drop

§3b · Editor's picks

Notable episodes

AI-extracted picks + commentary · help us verify
  1. 01
    Everything You Know About Debt Is Wrong - Dub Washington - David Shands

    A clear example of the show's format, where the host challenges an expert's framework (the four types of debt) from a skeptical viewpoint to extract practical insights.

  2. 02
    Al Is Creating Millionaires Right Now | @AliciaLyttle | Social Proof Podcast

    Demonstrates the show's focus on emerging business tools, with the host asking foundational questions to demystify AI for the average entrepreneur.

  3. 03
    Why Successful Entrepreneurs Feel Exhausted | Social Proof Podcast

    Showcases the co-hosting dynamic with Donni Wiggins and the integration of personal topics (health and wellness) into the entrepreneurial conversation, including a live demonstration.

§4 · Signature

What you'll be asked on this show

AI-extracted from recent episodes · help us verify
How Social Proof interviews

David Shands typically opens by establishing a common problem or a widely held belief he wants to challenge. He positions himself as a student on behalf of the audience, asking direct, foundational questions like "How do I get good at this?" or asking guests to define their core frameworks. [Z_Z8WtBZC5o, zfC2B8xaXa8] He often probes by relating concepts back to his own experiences, such as his mortgage or past business struggles, to ground abstract ideas. [Z_Z8WtBZC5o] Rather than accepting expert advice at face value, he often plays the skeptic, representing a common viewpoint (e.g., being debt-averse) to create a more robust conversation. [Z_Z8WtBZC5o] A common move is to pivot from a guest's expertise to their origin story to establish credibility and context. [zfC2B8xaXa8]

The format is a one-on-one or co-hosted interview, often with Donni Wiggins. Shands frequently uses his own business journey and personal anecdotes to frame questions and make concepts relatable. [Z_Z8WtBZC5o] The show has recurring segments like "Finance on Fridays" and integrates promotions for the hosts' own communities and events. [3z4HxJ-lt5g]

Questions Social Proof keeps coming back to

8 catalogued

If you're going on this show as a guest, expect some version of each of these. Each note explains when Social Proof reaches for it.

origin

2
  1. Q.01

    Tell us about you and your company.

    A standard opening to allow the guest to introduce their background and expertise in their own words.

  2. Q.02

    What were you doing before you started this?

    Used mid-conversation to provide context for the guest's journey and establish their credibility.

process

3
  1. Q.01

    Can you break down your framework for us?

    Asks guests who present a model or system to explain it from the beginning for the listener.

  2. Q.02

    What's the worst or hardest part of your job?

    This question aims to uncover the less glamorous, emotional side of the guest's profession.

  3. Q.03

    What are we checking for or trying to accomplish here?

    Asked during a live demonstration or process breakdown to clarify the immediate purpose for the audience.

advice

1
  1. Q.01

    For someone just starting, how do I get good at this?

    This question seeks an actionable starting point, positioning the host as a proxy for the beginner.

mindset

1
  1. Q.01

    Why is it so difficult for people to change their habits?

    Probes the psychological barriers behind common business or financial struggles.

personal

1
  1. Q.01

    When was the last time you [did a basic health or financial check-up]?

    Uses a personal, direct question to introduce a theme of neglect or oversight common among entrepreneurs.

Signature segments

  • · Finance on Fridays

Topics covered repeatedly

EntrepreneurshipScaling a BusinessSide HustlesPersonal Finance & DebtMarketing & BrandingMindsetAI for BusinessHealth for Entrepreneurs
§5 · Guests

Who gets booked here

AI-extracted guest list + profile · help us verify
Typical guest

The show books subject-matter experts (in finance, AI, health) and successful entrepreneurs who can offer a clear, actionable framework or a compelling 'how-to' backstory for the audience. [Z_Z8WtBZC5o, zfC2B8xaXa8, 3z4HxJ-lt5g]

Recent guests
  • Dub Washington
    on Everything You Know About Debt Is Wrong - Dub Washington - David Shands
  • Kleon the Comedian
    on He Says Cheating Doesn’t Count If You’re Honest | The Exit Interview | @kleonthecomedian
  • Alicia Lyttle
    on Al Is Creating Millionaires Right Now | @AliciaLyttle | Social Proof Podcast
  • Brigitte Thompson
    on Why Successful Entrepreneurs Feel Exhausted | Social Proof Podcast
§6 · Channels & links

Where to find this show

§7 · Stats

Audience & reach

YouTube · first-party
Subscribers
608K
608,000
Avg views / video
3.2K
Trailing window
Total views
101M
100,868,556
Videos published
3,212
Sponsor readEstimated

The podcast primarily serves as a marketing channel for the hosts' own ventures, including the 'Social Proof Circle' community, the 'Podcast Summit' event, and other podcasts like 'The Exit Interview'. [3z4HxJ-lt5g] Guest experts also frequently promote their own courses and communities.

AI-extracted sponsor read · help us verify

Subscriber and view counts are pulled live from YouTube and re-verified on a 30-day cycle. Listener estimates for the RSS feed aren't published here unless they're host-verified.

§8 · Contact

Pitch Social Proof

Sign-in required
Verified contact
Host / booking email
a•••@•••.com

Free: limited reveals · Pro: unlimited reveals + CSV export
You’re only charged when we return a verified hit.

§9b · FAQ

People also ask

AI-extracted researched answers · help us verify
Who is the host of the Social Proof Podcast?
The primary host is David Shands, an entrepreneur, author, and business coach. He is often joined by co-host Donni Wiggins.
What is the format of the show?
It is an interview-based podcast where the hosts talk to successful entrepreneurs and experts about strategies for business growth.
Is the Social Proof Podcast still active?
Yes, the podcast releases new episodes multiple times a week.
Who is the podcast for?
It's aimed at aspiring and current entrepreneurs who want to learn actionable strategies to leave their 9-to-5 jobs and scale their businesses.
Where did host David Shands get his start?
David Shands famously worked at The Cheesecake Factory for six years while building his 'Sleep is 4 Suckers' apparel brand, a journey he frequently references on the show.
Last updatedJun 29, 2026Not yet host-verified
Research depthDeep dossierHigh confidence · Jun 29, 2026 · gemini-2.5-pro

Built from the show's public RSS feed, YouTube, the host's own websites, and the cited sources below. Computed and AI-extracted fields are labelled. Facts only — no private info, no fabrication, no transcripts republished.

§9c · Methodology

Sources & how this page was built

This page is AI-assisted, grounded in the public sources cited below, and host-verifiable. We publish facts only; we do not republish transcripts. If anything here is wrong, the host can claim and correct the page above.Model: gemini-2.5-pro · high confidence

  1. [01]Official Website | Social Proof Podcastthesocialproofpodcast.com
  2. [02]Social Proof Podcast on RedCircleredcircle.com
  3. [03]David Shands Biography | All American Speakersallamericanspeakers.com
  4. [04]The Morning Meetup Podcastredcircle.com
  5. [05]David Shands | YAP Mediayapmedia.io
  6. [06]David Shands | EverybodyWikien.everybodywiki.com
More to explore

Podcasts like Social Proof

Silicon Valley Girl

Silicon Valley Girl

An entrepreneur interviews the founders and scientists building the next wave of AI to uncover practical strategies for career and business growth.

1.6M subs· ~4/week· United States
BusinessMarketingFinance

The Arena

The Arena

A daily sports debate show where 3-time NBA All-Star Gilbert Arenas and a panel of former pros give unfiltered takes on basketball news.

1.3M subs· Daily· United States
BusinessSportsMedia

Backstage with Millionaires

Pankaj Chauhan

A weekly news show and documentary-style channel breaking down the biggest stories and trends in the Indian startup and venture capital ecosystem.

1.1M subs· ~2/week· India
BusinessEducation

Thomas Brush

Thomas Brush

A podcast for aspiring indie game developers, hosted by a solo dev who interviews peers about the practical and emotional journey of making games.

438K subs· ~1.5/week· United States
BusinessTechnologyEducation

The Founder's Dream | Abhishek vyas

The Founder

A Hindi-language business podcast featuring long-form interviews with Indian startup founders about their real-world journeys and industries.

256K subs· Daily· India
BusinessMarketingRelationships

Rusty Quill Podcasts

Rusty Quill Podcasts

A network feed from a London-based production house specializing in full-cast speculative fiction and horror audio dramas.

132K subs· ~1.3/week· United Kingdom
BusinessTechnologyGaming

HAHA Podcast

Three Korean-American sisters and YouTubers bring their chaotic, unfiltered group chat to a weekly video podcast.

405K subs· ~0.9/week· United States
BusinessRelationshipsAutomotive

Sports Yaari

Sports Yaari

A high-cadence Indian sports media channel delivering daily news, reactive analysis, and passionate opinions primarily focused on the Indian national cricket team.

1.6M subs· Daily· India
BusinessSports