Binge-Watchers Podcast cover art
ActiveComedyUnited States

Binge-Watchers Podcast

A solo host comedically reviews and spoils cult, horror, and anime films with a distinct late-night vibe.

The brief

This is a solo movie review show where the host, Johnny Spoiler, spoils everything on purpose. Each episode typically opens with a personal monologue or rant before diving into "Home Video Headlines" and a deep-dive review of a "Movie of the Week," often an obscure horror film, cult classic, or anime OVA. [Q1wNp4wCrSk, _5jtzqh3E2o, UmIoQaw4wno] The tone is opinionated, informal, and heavily comedic, described by listeners as a "late-night conversation with friends about your favorite movies."

The show's commitment to spoiling films is its core premise, setting it apart from spoiler-averse review shows. Johnny's solo, rant-heavy "late-night" style and focus on truly obscure titles like 'I Bought a Vampire Motorcycle' or the anime 'Violence Jack' give it a unique, unfiltered personality. [MVtmWmzOBwQ, Q1wNp4wCrSk]
— What makes it distinctive
§1 · The host

Who hosts this show

Johnny Spoiler hosts this solo podcast dedicated to spoiling movies he loves. Identified as comedian and screenwriter John T. Maye, he delivers movie news, detailed reactions, and personal ratings with a focus on cult classics, obscure horror, and anime. The show, which has been running since 2013, blends sharp humor with behind-the-scenes trivia in a late-night talk show style.

AI-extracted bio · help us verify· Source: gemini-video-grounded

Credentials & credits

  • Host, Binge-Watchers Podcast
  • Comedian (appeared at World Famous Comedy Store, Laugh Factory)
  • Award-Winning Screenwriter
  • Nicholl Fellowship in Screenwriting Finalist (multiple years)
  • Austin Film Festival Semifinalist
  • Screencraft Horror Awards Finalist

Other ventures

  • Screenwriter (optioned by NBC/Universal and DreamWorks)
  • Actor (SAG Eligible)
  • Author (Amazon Best Seller for short fiction)
  • Meta Paid Content Creator
§2 · Classification

What kind of podcast

§3 · Cadence & catalog

When new episodes drop

§3b · Editor's picks

Notable episodes

AI-extracted picks + commentary · help us verify
  1. 01
    Johnny Spoiler Anime Reaction: Violence Jack — The Most Unhinged Anime You’ve Never Finished

    A deep dive into a notoriously controversial anime, showcasing the host's willingness to tackle extreme content and his knowledge of its connection to other manga universes. [Q1wNp4wCrSk, 1]

  2. 02
    I Bought a Vampire Motorcycle (1990) Reaction | RoboCop TV Reboot, Bigfoot Movie & Horror News

    Exemplifies the show's focus on bizarre cult-horror films, featuring a comedic breakdown of a truly strange movie and the host's "Scream Never" rating. [MVtmWmzOBwQ]

  3. 03
    🔥 Johnny Spoiler Breaks Down One of Anime’s Greatest Battles | Sword of the Stranger Anime Reaction

    Highlights the host's detailed analysis of film craft, with a specific focus on the animation and fight choreography of a critically acclaimed anime film. [_5jtzqh3E2o]

§4 · Signature

What you'll be asked on this show

How the host interviews

This is a solo narrative show and does not feature interviews. The host, Johnny Spoiler, delivers scripted reviews and unscripted monologues directly to the audience.

This is a solo-hosted show with no guests or interviews. [UmIoQaw4wno, Q1wNp4wCrSk] Each episode follows a consistent structure: a personal opening monologue, a "Home Video Headlines" news segment, a detailed "Movie of the Week" review, and other recurring bits like "Staff Picks." [MVtmWmzOBwQ, _5jtzqh3E2o] The host uses a signature three-tier rating system: "Binge Now, Binge Later, or Binge Never," with a horror-specific version called "Scream Now, Scream Later, or Scream Never." [MVtmWmzOBwQ, Q1wNp4wCrSk]

Signature segments

  • · Home Video Headlines
  • · Movie of the Week
  • · Binge Now, Binge Later, Binge Never
  • · Staff Picks
  • · Fan Service

Topics covered repeatedly

Movie ReviewsHorror MoviesAnimeCult FilmsMovie NewsB-Movies80s Movies90s MoviesFilm TriviaAction Movies
§5 · Guests

Who gets booked here

AI-extracted guest list + profile · help us verify
Typical guest

The show is a solo format and does not feature guests.

§6 · Channels & links

Where to find this show

§7 · Stats

Audience & reach

YouTube · first-party
Subscribers
14.5K
14,500
Avg views / video
4.2K
Trailing window
Total views
4M
3,963,167
Videos published
213
Sponsor readEstimated

The podcast is supported by paid sponsors like Meatsy and Jolt Modern Soda, and uses affiliate links for retailers like Amazon and Gruv.com. [MVtmWmzOBwQ, Q1wNp4wCrSk, 7] The host sometimes integrates sponsor reads as a dedicated segment, such as "Johnny's Drink of the Week." [_5jtzqh3E2o]

AI-extracted sponsor read · help us verify

Subscriber and view counts are pulled live from YouTube and re-verified on a 30-day cycle. Listener estimates for the RSS feed aren't published here unless they're host-verified.

§8 · Contact

Pitch this show

Sign-in required
Verified contact
Host / booking email
b•••@•••.com
Public channels

Free: limited reveals · Pro: unlimited reveals + CSV export
You’re only charged when we return a verified hit.

§9b · FAQ

People also ask

AI-extracted researched answers · help us verify
What is the host's real name?
The host is known as Johnny Spoiler, but his real name is John T. Maye.
What is the format of the show?
It's a solo-hosted movie review podcast where Johnny Spoiler discusses movie news and gives detailed, spoiler-filled reviews of cult, horror, and anime films.
Does the podcast have guests?
No, Binge-Watchers Podcast is a solo show and does not feature guest interviews.
Is the podcast still running?
Yes, the podcast has been active since 2013 and releases new episodes weekly.
Where can I listen to the podcast?
The podcast is available on its official website (bwpodcast.com), YouTube, Apple Podcasts, and Spotify.
What are the show's signature segments?
Recurring segments include "Home Video Headlines," "Movie of the Week," "Staff Picks," and the host's unique "Binge Now, Binge Later, or Binge Never" rating system. [UmIoQaw4wno, Q1wNp4wCrSk]
Last updatedJun 29, 2026Not yet host-verified
Research depthDeep dossierHigh confidence · Jun 29, 2026 · gemini-2.5-pro

Built from the show's public RSS feed, YouTube, the host's own websites, and the cited sources below. Computed and AI-extracted fields are labelled. Facts only — no private info, no fabrication, no transcripts republished.

§9c · Methodology

Sources & how this page was built

This page is AI-assisted, grounded in the public sources cited below, and host-verifiable. We publish facts only; we do not republish transcripts. If anything here is wrong, the host can claim and correct the page above.Model: gemini-2.5-pro · high confidence

  1. [01]Official Websitebwpodcast.com
  2. [02]Johnny Spoiler Press Kitbwpodcast.com
  3. [03]About Us — Binge-Watchers Podcastbwpodcast.com
  4. [04]Johnny Spoiler on Backstagebackstage.com
  5. [05]Binge-Watchers Podcast on Podchaserpodchaser.com
  6. [06]Linktree | JohnnySpoiler Officiallinktr.ee
  7. [07]Better Call Daddy Podcast Interviewpodcasts.apple.com
More to explore

Podcasts like Binge-Watchers Podcast

The History Guy: History Deserves to Be Remembered

A history storyteller who narrates short, engaging videos about forgotten events and figures, typically in 15 minutes or less.

1.6M subs· ~4/week· United States
HistoryRelationships

The Founder's Dream | Abhishek vyas

The Founder

A Hindi-language business podcast featuring long-form interviews with Indian startup founders about their real-world journeys and industries.

256K subs· Daily· India
BusinessMarketingRelationships

The Wolf Of All Streets

Scott Melker

A daily show from trader Scott Melker breaking down crypto, macro, and trading news with market experts and industry builders.

190K subs· Daily· United States
FinanceCryptoNews

Donovan Sharpe

Donovan Sharpe

A confrontational live-stream show focused on dating, masculinity, and current events from a "Red Pill" perspective.

172K subs· Daily· United States
FinanceHealth & WellnessRelationships

HAHA Podcast

Three Korean-American sisters and YouTubers bring their chaotic, unfiltered group chat to a weekly video podcast.

405K subs· ~0.9/week· United States
BusinessRelationshipsAutomotive

We In Miami Podcast

A Miami-based interview show where host Stunt Lifestyle gets hip-hop and reality TV stars to talk about their careers, feuds, and personal lives.

532K subs· ~1.1/week· United States
BusinessComedyNews

Dear Shandy Podcast

Dear Shandy

A married couple offers comic relief and practical advice on relationships, alongside detailed, analytical recaps of reality dating shows.

56.1K subs· ~5/week· United States
RelationshipsParentingEntertainment

Learn Korean with Jadoo

Full episodes of the popular South Korean animated sitcom 'Hello Jadoo' are used as a language-learning tool with bilingual subtitles.

417K subs· ~Monthly· KR
BusinessComedyParenting